Taste of Gogebic

'Taste of Gogebic Range’ Winners Announced

 The Gogebic Community College Foundation hosted the 10th annual ‘Taste of the Gogebic Range’ on Monday, April 15, 2019 in the David G. Lindquist Student & Conference Center.  This event featured samplings and offerings of food and beverages from area restaurants and caterers.  Samples included appetizers, salads, entrees, beverages and desserts.

 Each participant was rated by a panel of judges on the demeanor of the servers, presentation of food samples, quality of food samples and overall display.  In this category, the ‘Outstanding in Show’ award was presented to Brewster’s for their mini chicken bacon ranch potatoes, pulled pork wonton with coleslaw and amalo fruit cup.  The top prize of ‘Best of Show’ was awarded to Don & GG’s for their Ahi tuna tacos and specialty dessert.

 The ‘Taster’s Choice Award’ was voted on by the attendees.  The top vote in this category went to Brewster’s  and the 2nd place award went to Smokey’s.  Additional categories and winners this year included: Best Appetizer – Brewster’s; Best Salad – Elk & Hound; Best Entrée – Smokey’s; Best Dessert – Ratkowski Catering & Bakery; and Best Beverage – Cold Iron Brewing.

 “Each year we continue to be impressed by the local restaurants and caterers that participate in this event,” said Kelly Marczak, Foundation Director.  “We truly appreciate the support they provide to the college and our students.”

 All proceeds from the event will be used for student scholarships and campus improvements.  The Gogebic Community College Foundation was established in 1977 as a non-profit corporation and exists solely for the support and development of the College and its mission.

 

Best in Show

Best of Show, Taster’s Choice 1st place and Best Appetizer awarded to Brewster’s.  From l to r: Rich and Cassie Duncanson, Alex Larson and Parker Niederhauser.

Outstanding in Show

Outstanding of Show awarded to Don and GG’s.  From l to r:  Tony Sundberg and Mark Belmas

2nd place

Taster’s Choice 2nd place winner and Best Entrée awarded to Smokey’s.  From l to r: Terry Sexton and Lauri Lahti.

Best Salad

Best Salad winner was Elk and Hound.  From l to r: Chris Lahti and Jeri Hjalmquist

Best Dessert

Best Dessert winner was Ratkowski Catering & Baking.  From l to r: Toni Ratkowski and Lynette Pucilowski

Best beverage

Best Beverage winner was Cold Iron Brewing.  From l to r:  Andy Warren and Jake Ring