logo4
 
  GOGEBIC COMMUNITY COLLEGE 2012-13 Scores                    
SAMSONS and LADY SAMSONS,  IRONWOOD, MI and Schedule W  L       W   L    
  DATE OPPONENT Women Men SITE           Women GCC Opp   Men GCC Opp
Fri  11/9 at Milwaukee Area Tech College 6 pm 8 pm Milwaukee WI 1 - 0 73 59   0 - 1 76 81
Sat  11/12 at Milwaukee: Madison College 10 am Noon Milwaukee WI 2 - 0 75 67   1 - 1 93 66
Tue 11/13 at Vermilion 5 pm 7 pm Ely MN 3 - 0 89 56   1 - 2 76 79
Mon 11/19 at Northland International Univ 5:30 pm 7:30 pm Dunbar WI 4 - 0 62 46   2 - 2 86 62
  LINDQUIST CLASSIC - Nov. 24-25        
Sat 11/24 Hibbing CC: 42; vs Western TC-86 1 pm Lindquist Center        
Sat 11/24 Hibbing CC: 51; vs Western TC-68 3 pm Lindquist Center        
Sat 11/24 GogebicCC  vs Vermilion CC 5 pm 7 pm Lindquist Center 5 - 0 66 49   2 - 3 73 82
Sun  11/25 Hibbing CC:61; Vermilion CC 67 10 am Lindquist Center          
Sun  11/25 Hibbing CC: 62; Gogebic Men 69  Noon Lindquist Center       3 - 3 69 62
Sun  11/25 Western TC-Gogebic Women 2 pm Lindquist Center 6 - 0 61 50      
Sun  11/25 Western TC 58; Vermilion Men 62 4 pm Lindquist Center          
Wed 11/28 at Fond du Lac Tribal & Com College 5 pm 7 pm Cloquet MN 7 - 0 74 53   4 - 3 87 67
Thu 11/29 at UW-Superior JV 7 pm - - Superior WI 7 - 1 48 60      
Wed 12/5 Mesabi Range CTC  5 pm 7 pm Lindquist Center 8 - 1 74 42   5 - 3 89 69
Wed 12/12 Fond du Lac Tribal & Com College 7 pm Lindquist Center     6 - 3 89 68
Fri 12/14 at Mesabi  Tourney -GCC vs Itasca CC 2 pm Virginia MN 9 - 1 74 54   -      
Fri 12/14 at Mesabi  Tourney -GCC vs St.Schol.JV 4 pm Virginia MN     7 3 87 60
Sat 12/15 at Mesabi Tourney - Mesabi CC 2 pm 4 pm Virginia MN 9 - 2 36 58   8 - 3 81 72
Wed 12/19 at Itasca Com College 5 pm 7 pm Grand Rapids MN 10 - 2 60 54   9 - 3 70 55
Sat 12/29 Anoka Ramsey CC 1 pm Lindquist Center 11 2 72 57      
Fri 1/4 GCC men at St Scholastica JV -- 6 pm Duluth MN       10 - 3 71 62
Fri 1/4 Rochester CTC at Anoka Tourney 1 pm -- Coon Rapids MN 12 - 2 71 66      
Sat 1/5 at Anoka-Ramsey CTC 3 pm -- Coon Rapids MN 12 - 3 61 95      
Sat 1/5 GCC men vs UW Marinette -- 2 pm Lindquist Center       11 - 3 99 68
Tue 1/8 GCC women vs UW-Superior JV 6 pm -- Lindquist Center 13 - 3 74 68      
Wed 1/9 Hibbing CC 5 pm 7 pm Lindquist Center 14 - 3 100 38   12 - 3 78 71
Fri 1/11 UW Marshfield Tourney-UW-Fond du Lac -- 6 pm Marshfield WI       13 - 3 75 49
Sat 1/12 UW Marshfield at UW-M Tourney -- 3 pm Marshfield WI       *14 - 3 84 83
Wed 1/16 GCC women @ UW Marinette 5 pm -- Marinette WI 15 - 3 88 61      
Sat 1/19 Silver Lake College 1 pm 3 pm Lindquist Center 16 - 3 71 62   15 - 3 79 47
Mon 1/21 St. Scholastica JV vs GCC men -- 7 pm Lindquist Center       16 - 3 86 61
Thu 1/24 GCC women @ UW-Superior JV 7 pm -- Superior WI 17 - 3 70 56      
Sat 1/26 GCC men vs Dakota CTC -- 3 pm Lindquist Center       17 - 3 59 52
Wed 1/30 at UW-Fox Valley Tech - weather canceled -- 7 pm Appleton WI       -  
Sat 2/2 at UW-Marinette -- 2 pm Marinette WI       18 - 3 85 54
Wed 2/6 UW-Fox Valley Tech -- 7 pm Lindquist Center       19 - 3 90 37
Sat 2/9 Northland International Univ 1 pm 3 pm Lindquist Center 18 - 3 74 55   20 - 3 71 58
Mon 2/11 UW-Barron County-Weather canceled 5 pm 7 pm Lindquist Center          
Sat 2/16 at Dakota CTC -- 4 pm Apple Valley MN       20 - 4 48 51
Sat 2/23 at Silver Lake College 1 pm 3 pm Manitowoc WI 19 - 3 77 61   21 - 4 73 69
Wed 2/27 REGION 13, Div 2 Men Playoff: - - 7 pm Lindquist Center        
        Dakota CTC vs. GCC Men, 2/27       22 4 66 57
Sun  3/3 Region 13 Championship Game Men-- - - 1 pm Lindquist Center     23 - 4 62 61
     United Tribes TC vs GCC Men          
Sun  3/3 Reg 13 Div 2 Women Semi-Final: 4 pm -- Bottineau ND 20 - 3 79 61      
      GCC Women vs United Tribes College          
Mon 3/4 Reg 13 Div 2 Women Championship: 7 pm -- Bottineau ND 20 - 4 71 73      
     GCC Women vs Dakota C at Bottineau          
Sun  3/10 NJCAA district 7 Men championship 1 pm Lindquist Center     -  
  GCC Men vs Central CC, Columbus NE          
           
Mar 19-23 NJCAA Div 2 National Tournament tba tba Peoria & Danville                      
* = Overtime Game 1700 1401 2102 1703