Gogebic Community College

Graduating Class of 1974

Class of 1974

Graduation: Friday, May 10, 1974
Luther L. Wright High School
Commencement Address: "Education and Human Concerns" by Dr. Jack Rombouts, Vice-President for Administration, Northern Michigan University

Summa Cum Laude
Janet K. Peterson
Sharon L. Walkonen

Magna Cum Laude
Carol J. Ahonen
Barbara Alexandroni
Kathleen Isaacson
Patricia E. Klick
Martin J. Lipski
Nancy Mattson
Judith Ann Moilanen

Cum Laude
Mary P. Anderson
Nancy J. Cordy
Nicholas John Jacobs
Lois Koehler
Victoria T. Lopez
Vienna M. Manki
James J. Martell
Doreen A. Maslanka
Joel Lee Massie
Marcia A. Nelson
Daniel J. Servia
Elaine E. Skoviera

Associate of Arts

Gregory J.Aho
Barbara Alexandroni
Barbara L. Baeseman
Bryan Besonen
Robert J. Bessen
Kevin Borseth
Robert C. Carlson
Patricia Decur
Michael George
Robert Grivicich
Donald Guglielmotto
Anita Gunderman
Jennifer Hamill
Michael Hoffner
David W. Hulstrom
Joseph Huss
Nicholas John Jacobs
Laura Jagla
James L. Johnson
Joan G. Kevari
Linda Kinnunen
Tim Kolesar
Darlene A. Miller
Lawrence Krankkala
Marvin L. LaGrew
Martin J. Lipske
Victoria T. Lopez
Mark William Luoma
Thomas W. Maccani
Laurel Mae Makinen
Jim Martell
Joel Lee Massie
Delphine M. Matiska
Charles L. McClone
Eileen M. McGrath
Anthony Joseph Meneguzzo
Joanne Michaels
Gregory John Miller
Peter Miller
Clarence W. Minkin
Ricky A. Minkin
Barbara S. Negri
Daniel Lee Nurni
Dennis Guy Ormes
Heidi Perkovich
Janet K. Peterson
Margaret Joyce Peterson
Daniel F. Quigley
Ronald Proctor
Katherine Joanne Raykovich
Steven Roy Salmi
JoAnn Sharkey
Paula Marie Sloma
Debra J. Upton
Teresa Marian Vizanko
David E. Walta
Lawrence J. Zani

Associate of Engineering

William Joseph Corcoran
George Francis Reader
John Charles Siira
Leo Stanczak

Associate of Science

Carolyn Jo Barnes
Kathleen Czerniak
James F. Gembolis
Daniel Dwayne Hiipakka
Kathleen S. Isaacson
Joy Joann Jarvi
George Joseph Karling
Lauana Lynn Laabs
Tim D. Mazczak
Dale H. Nelson
Debra Paquette
Jim M. Ruby
Sam William Skoviera
Darrell G. Parobek
Jeanne M. Pretti

Associate of General Studies

Marcia A. Nelson
H. J. Albright
Randall Erickson
LaVerne Matonich
Adele Radakovich
Jeff Runkel
Stanley Joseph Sendek
Daniel Peter West
Michael Wiemeri

Associate of Business

Lawrence R. Comparin
Nancy J. Cordy
Deborah J. Carpenter
H. Ray Bastman
Katherine M. Decker
Reed Grimes
Patricia E. Klick
James J. Martell
Judith Ann Moilanen
Thomas J. Novascone
Michael Odden
Ken Sauter
Daniel J. Servia
Barbara Ellen Toivonen
Sharon L. Walkonen

Associate of Applied Business

Carol J. Ahonen
Mary Patricia Anderson
Billie Brottlund
Richard Jerry Brown
Clyde J. Carpenter
Jon P. Christensen
Linda L. Erickson
Sara Sue Kangas
Thomas Edward Kulik
Mary Patricia LeClaire
Vienna M. Manki
Doreen A. Maslanka
Nancy Mattson
John J. Mesich
Maynard Morrison
Nicholas J. Nelson
Terry C. Niemi
Sharon Lynn Perotti
William E. Perttu
Patricia Jan Porcarelli
Patricia Rampanelli
Elaine E. Skoviera
Donald R. Sturkol
Bob Tirpe
Robert L. Tollefson
Diane E. Valesano
Jeffrey L. Wertanen
Norman Wertanen

Associate of Technology

Richard J. Bonalle
Richard W. Brackney
Mark L. Cini
Robert Desourdy
Daniel James Frederickson
Gerald L. Gustafson
Edward Ivio
Terry Al Hantula
Guy S. Hautala
Rolf Hendrickson
James LaPointe
Rodney J. Linn
Robert J. Oie
William H. Olson
Bradford D. Shelgren
Robert M. Teachworth
Rodney Madeson

One-Year Certification of Completion

Data Processing
Jean M. Maki
Patricia Ravanelli
Kathie A. Tenlen

Secretarial
Judith Anne Jarvey
Kathy Maki

General Clerical
Rosanne M. Janov
Sheila Mattila

General Business
Rosalene Engstrom
Margaret Olson
Debbie Vandenberg

Electronics
Robert F. Chandonais

Food Service
William White

Auto Service
Greg Maynard
Donald Brinkman
Robert Gerry

Certificate of Completion - Cosmetology

Laureen Kay Cabianca
Barb Dean
Patricia J. Havenor
Kathleen C. Johnson
JoAnn Koruga
Marchel A. LeGassa
Dorothy H. L. Mattson
Valerie B. Miller
Karen Jean Niemi
Barbara S. Pavlovich
Jean Piilola
Renee Radowski
Carla Ramme
Dawn Stutz
Frances Tersinar
Cathie L. Vaara
Debra Lyn Vargovich
Jan M. Vidakovich
Rita Jean Wuorinen

Certificate of Completion - Practical Nursing

Susan F. Anderson
Mary Beth Audette
Debbie S. Basom
Mary Joan Buchko
Donna M. Buinowski
Cherie R. Calvetti
Doris M. Cherro
Janilee Ann Chesky
Elsie L. Crofoot
Muriel Anne Fitzgerald
Linda S. Gallup
Karen Goolsby
Sandra Ann Grambow
Delores J. Gumm
Marietta Hakamaa
Diane Lynn Hill
Judith Marie Hill
Cathy Jamison
Karen Lee Johnson
Sandra H. Johnson
Anneli Kekke
Lois O. Koehler
Leah Mikkola Koski
Sharon Lee Kutz
Rosemarie Lerza
Diane Lynn Magdziak
Carol Marie Manninen
Denise K. Mannisto
Kathleen Ann McRae
Karen Mikkonen
Helen A. Miles
Della L. Nemec
Joanne Marie Obremski
Sandra L. Olson
Janice Marie Pavlovich
Kim Marie Peterson
Sherry Reykdal
Sherry Lynn Rice
Sara Ellen Soine
Kathleen Stork
Nancy D. Tammelin
Judith A. Whitebird
Roberta Yanasak