Gogebic Community College

Graduating Class of 1968

Class of 1968

Graduation: Friday May 31, 1968
Luther L. Wright High School
Commencement Address: "What the Mind Can Conceive and Believe, It Can Achieve" by Roman Yatchak, Class of 1936

Honor Students

Highest Academic Distinction
James W. Zelinski

High Distinction
Ruth Hockin
Bonita Jivery
Donna Levelius
Dorinda Lund
James Maccani
Maurene Miller
Maureen Peterson
Judith A. Peterson
Robert Re
Russell Willson

Associate in Arts

Henry E. Aapala
Evelyn Kay Aho
Patricia L. Bachand
Bill Berwald
Betty Adele Best
Margery Hartley Borawski
John Cirilli
A. Dennis Cossi
Marlys Jean Edwards
Elden D. Erickson
Dennis John Facchinello
Benjamin R. Finco
Richard James Fingeroos
David P. Frigo
Donald F. George
Jill Cheri Geroux
Linda R. Holevac
Mary Lou Antin Kokely
Carole A. Kurpewski
Valerie Mary Kurta
Jacklyn Leinonen
Donna M. Levelius
Dorinda Ann Lund
Mary Joseph McKevitt
Alice A. Maki
Steve P. Matonich
Mary Jo Mazes
John M. Mesich Jr.
Margaret M. Michela
Maurine R. Miller
Annette L. Montonati
Karen Sue Nelson
David C. Pachmayer
Robert J. Pairolero
Arthur J. Pertile Jr.
Dan H. Peterson
Judith A. Peterson
Maureen J. Peterson
Roger Allan Radowski
Michael Charles Sjoblom
John Sola Jr.
James D. Spencer
Rona Elise Thompson
Lanny John Tibaldo
James Vargovich
Kathleen M. Vizanko
Gerald Irving Wanink
Patricia Gail Zambrovitz

Associate in Science

Peter J. Armichardy
Bruce D. Austin
John James Cox
Marty Dennis Fregerio
Jerry Christine Geroux
Deborah Lee Gustafson
Laura A. Liimakka
James E. Maccani
Robert Gordon Re
Curtis W. Richards
David J. Wicklund
James William Zelinski

Associate in General Studies

Paul D. Carlson
Kerry Lynn Evans
Carol Jean Haapala
Myron P. Kauppi
Marvin Lee Kellerman
Daniel J. Krznarich
David Lee Leinon
William E. Martell
Thomas L. Mazari
Mary Margaret Adre Moore
Donald A. Olson
Lee Ann Olson
Edwin John Rickard
Joellyn F. Rosa
S. Gary Verbovanec
Russell H. Willson
Henry Allan Wirtala

Associate in Business

Dennis Baribeau
Roy W. Contratto
Wayne M. Dennis
Paul G. Forslund
Christine L. Gustafson
Louis S. Haas
Edith Lucille Rogers Sperry
Derald Lee Whitley
Robert Paul Winn
Linda Lou Wright
Cheryl A. Hein
Ruth Freeman Hockin
Eugene E. Jacobson
Bonita F. Jivery
Cheryl A. Larson
Brian N. Lind
Vivian M. Maki
Carol Ann Peterson
James E. Revoyr
James O. Rye

Associate in Engineering

James J. Harma
Marvin N. Laspa
David H. Levijoki
Rod J. Nolcox